?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 November 2007 @ 03:12 pm
Keyed In (30 Evil Deeds: Gin)  
Title: Keyed In
Author: Candyland
Fandom: Detective Conan
Bad Guy: Gin
Theme: #14—a fine, unsmudged line
Rating: PG
Disclaimer: Own Detective Conan, I do not. Own the characters, Gosho Aoyama does. Making money off them, I am not. Borrow and write about them, I merely do. Talk like Yoda, I must.
Summary: Either she was getting bolder or it was a really unfortunate prank.



Gin stared in complete and total shock.

He and Vodka had stopped for a bite before they went on their way to participate in further seedy doings that might or might not involve killing people with bullets. They had come out of the café, and found a little surprise waiting for them at the car.

Okay, maybe “little” wasn’t the right word for it. More like, “What the (censored)?”

Gin couldn’t believe it. For quite possibly the first time in his life, he was struck completely speechless.

So he stood there, ignoring the fact that Vodka was standing beside him and waiting nervously for his next move (or possibly the imminent explosion), and let his eyes trace the thin fine lines that had been carved (possibly with a key) into the side of his beloved Porsche. The lines formed three unbelievable words.

SHERRY WUZ HERE.

Either she was getting bolder, had gone crazy, or someone else had played a very, VERY unfortunate prank.

One way or the other, someone was going to die.



PS. A few people expressed some displeasure at the idea that I wasn’t going to do anymore crack. I never said I wasn’t going to do anymore crack—what I said was that I want to have some serious fics in this challenge. So my plan is to alternate between crack-fics (like this) and the more serious “Socio” ones. Hope that clears things up—there will be weird, crazy humor!

This hit me while I was listening to Carrie Underwood’s “Before He Cheats.” Thanks for reading, all! Much love!


 
 
 
shubbimama: Shit Happens Mostly Me Don't Worryshubbimama on November 22nd, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
Laughter has just killed me off


...XD
Candyland: DC27 [Heiji/Kazuha]candyfics on November 23rd, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
O_O NUUUUUUUUUU!! *revives you and makes with the glomp-age* Thanks! ~♥♥♥
magic_truth: Yay!magic_truth on November 22nd, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
Hee! Go Ai/Sherry/Shiho! I assume it was her. Or it could have been Vermouth playing a joke. I like to think it was Ai.

Well, like I told you, I really want to see some more Socio type ficcage for Gin...as well as crack. You rock as a writer and I'm sure EVERYONE can appreciate both style for this 30 Evil Deeds challenge. They should anyway, because if someone can pull it off it's you.
Candyland: DC05 [Aoko]candyfics on November 23rd, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure who did it--plunnies didn't tell me that far along. But whoever did it knew exactly how to get under Gin's skin :D

*clings* I LOVE YOU SO HARD AND I HOPE YOU REALIZE THAT! *glompglompglomp* Thank you, hon~!!
Dagron a.k.a. Nat': Gin hates you - die!dagronrat on November 22nd, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
Not the Porsche~!
*dead*
*so very dead*

XD
Candyland: DC12 [Haibara]candyfics on November 23rd, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Not the Porsche~!
Apparently, "doing things to Gin's car = fangirl death." I did not know that until I posted this fic *laughs and revives you* Thanks, hon! :D
Lucky_Ladybug: yamiM_artichokeinsaneladybug on November 23rd, 2007 11:26 am (UTC)
LOL! Priceless, just priceless. It reminds me of yamsteapot's fic about Vermouth breaking the car, which was also inspired by that song. The image of someone (Sherry, Vermouth, or whoever) scratching "SHERRY WUZ HERE" is hilarious.
Candyland: DC16 [Tokyo Metro PD]candyfics on November 23rd, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
I don't remember that fic...should go find it and read it! \o/ I don't know who did it (plunnies didn't tell me), but the reaction is definitely priceless. Thanks, hon! Glad you liked it!
M.O.N.A.: First Fanfiction - Tran_mouri82 on November 24th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Waaaah, I had the same idea (but with Jodie). T.T This was so funny, though! One way or the other, someone was going to die. LOL! That's going to be one interesting repair job. And if a prankster did it, my money's on Vermouth. XD
Candyland: DC04 [Gin--Blonde Hair of EVIL]candyfics on November 24th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
You had a similar idea? o.o I'm sorry...CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE MEEEEEEEEEEE?? *weeps*

I can see it now...he takes it in to get it fixed, and weeks later he can STILL see the scratches, like they're burned into the surface of the paint. You are a cursed man, Gin. Currrrrrrrsed~! Hee!

Thanks, hon! *GLOMPLES!*
M.O.N.A.: Take Me Away! - Cran_mouri82 on December 1st, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
If the scratches burn into the surface, I'm thinking it's Akako. ^_^
Candyland: DC05 [Aoko]candyfics on December 1st, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
*SNERK!* :D
Cherelle_Holmes: Heiji OMG!!!cherelle_holmes on December 26th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
"...I dug my key into the side of his pretty little souped up 4 wheel drive..."
*sings along* Country rocks!!!

...wait! the beloved porsche of Gin... omg... sherry is SO dead! XD
Candyland: DC: Gincandyfics on January 4th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
Yup! I love that song! :D

...apparently attacking Gin's Porsche is NOT something you want to do in this fandom. People FREAKED when I first posted this *laugh* And for the record, I don't know if it was really Sherry or not ^_~

Thank you!